Important Objective Type Questions and Answer

 

The Most Important Questions & Answer. Very Helpful For SSC, Railway, Bank, and Other Competitive Exams.

 

Que: The largest Fresh Water lake in India is
A. Pulicat Lake
B. Veeranam Lake
C. Chilka Lake
D. Kolleru Lake
Answer: Option D

Que: Name the Governor General who abolished Sati in 1829
A. Lord Clive
B. Lord Curzon
C. Lord William Bentinck
D. Lord Dalhousie
Answer: Option C

Que: The chemical name of Chloroform is
A. Sulphuric acid
B. Sodium Chloride
C. Sodium Carbonate
D. Trichloromethane
Answer: Option D

Que: The largest river in India is
A. Yamuna
B. Kaveri
C. Ganga
D. Brahmaputra
Answer: Option C

Que: Country that was called as Land of Rising Sun
A. Russia
B. Japan
C. Korea
D. Holland
Answer: Option B

Que: Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s
A. largest railway station
B. highest railway station
C. longest railway station
D. None of the above
Answer: Option A

Que: Entomology is the science that studies
A. The behavior of human beings
B. Insects
C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
D. The formation of rocks
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Entomology: The branch of zoology concerned with the study of insects.

Que: Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of
A. Asia
B. Africa
C. Europe
D. Australia
Answer: Option B

Que: Garampani sanctuary is located at
A. Junagarh, Gujarat
B. Diphu, Assam
C. Kohima, Nagaland
D. Gangtok, Sikkim
Answer: Option B

Que: For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?
A. Physics and Chemistry
B. Physiology or Medicine
C. Literature, Peace, and Economics
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D

Que: Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as
A. Labour Party
B. Nazi Party
C. Ku-Klux-Klan
D. Democratic Party
Answer: Option B

Que: For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

A. Physics and Chemistry
B. Literature, Peace, and Economics
C.  Physiology or Medicine
D. All of the above

Ans:  D. All of the above