Weekly Current Affairs Quiz: 22 April to 28 April 2020

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz: 22 April to 28 April 2020

By | April 28, 2020

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz April 2020

This section is a feed of Latest Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 comprising all Current Affairs National and International importance published in Weekly Quiz 2020 Banking, SSC, CLAT, UPSC, State PCS, IBPS, Railways and other Competitive Examinations.

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz April 2020

22 April to 28 April 2020: The Current Affairs Quizzes area of SarkariRojgaar.com means to help each competitive exam aspirant to revise the day at ease


28 April 2020, Current Affairs Quiz

1. ADB approves loan to India to combat COVID-19 ?
a) 2.3 bn
b) 1.5 bn
c) 3.5 bn
d) None of above
Ans: (b) 1.5 bn

2. Which Country becomes World’s 3rd largest military spender?
a) China
b) Pakistan
c) India
d) Russia
Ans: (c) India

3. Hydrogen fuel electric vehicles for Which Cities in India?
a) Mumbai, Pune
b) Hyderabad, Secundrabad
c) Delhi, Leh
d) UP, Uttarakhand
Ans: (c) Delhi, Leh

4. ‘one nation, one ration card’ scheme for?
a) Rural People
b) Urban People
c) Stranded Migrant Workers
d) Poor Employed
Ans: (c) Stranded Migrant Workers


27 April 2020, Current Affairs Quiz

1. Which among the following sectors was India’s top exporting sector for the first time during the 2019-2020 fiscal year?
a) Pharmaceutical
b) Chemical
c) Agriculture
d) Oil
Ans: (b) Chemical

2. Which among the following medical universities have become the first government one to successfully launch plasma therapy for COVID-19 treatment?
a) King George Medical University
b) All India Institute of Medical Sciences
c) Rajiv Gandhi Medical College
d) Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education
Ans: (a) King George Medical University

3. Which among the following nations recently ended death penalty for crimes committed by minors?
a) UAE
b) Qatar
c) Saudi Arabia
d) Oman
Ans: (c) Saudi Arabia

4. When is the World Intellectual Property Day observed?
a) April 25th
b) April 26th
c) April 27th
d) April 23rd
Ans: (b) April 26th

5. When is the International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day observed?
a) April 26th
b) April 24th
c) April 25th
d) April 23rd
Ans: (a) April 26th

6. When is the world immunization week observed?
a) First week of May
b) Second week of April
c) Third week of April
d) Last week of April
Ans: (d) Last week of April

7. Which among the following space telescopes celebrated 30 years of its launch on April 24, 2020?
a) Spitzer
b) Astrosat
c) Odin
d) Hubble
Ans: (d) Hubble

8. What was the theme of World Malaria Day 2020?
a) Malaria No More
b) Ready to beat malaria
c) Zero Malaria Starts with me
d) End Malaria For Good”
Ans: (b) Zero Malaria Starts with me


26 April 2020, Current Affairs Quiz

1. Which Indian shuttler has been named as the ambassador of BWF’s “I am Badminton” campaign?
a) Saina Nehwal
b) Srikanth Kidambi
c) Parupalli Kashyap
d) PV Sindhu
Ans: (a) PV Sindhu

2. Usha Ganguly, veteran theatre actor passed away on April 23 at the age of 75. She had written the script of which among the following Indian movies?
a) Raincoat
b) Chokher Bali
c) The Last Year
d) Antarmahal
Ans: (a) Raincoat

3. What is the name of the world’s largest living sea turtle?
a) Green Sea Turtle
b) Loggerhead Sea Turtle
c) Olive Ridley Sea Turtle
d) Leather Back Sea Turtle
Ans: (d) Leather Back Sea Turtle

4. When was World Heritage Day observed?
a) April 19th
b) April 17th
c) April 18th
d) April 16th
Ans: (c) April 18

5. Who has been appointed as the new Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind?
a) Ravi Sharma
b) Kapil Dev Tripathi
c) Sachin Shekhawat
d) Suryakant Misra
Ans: (b) Kapil Dev Tripathi

Download Weekly Curent Affairs Quiz 15 April to 21 April PDF


25 April 2020, Current Affairs Quiz

1. Which country’s president has decided to temporarily suspend immigration amid COVID-19 outbreak?
a) United King
b) United States
c) Canada
d) Australia
Ans: (b) United States

2. When is the National Civil Services Day observed?
a) April 20th
b) April 22nd
c) April 21st
d) April 19th
Ans: (c) April 21st

3. What is the maximum punishment for attacking health workers, as per the new proposed amendment to Epidemic Diseases Act, 1987 ?
a) 7 years Jail Term
b) 5 years Jail Term
c) 10 years Jail Term
d) 6 years Jail Term
Ans: (a) 7 years Jail Term

4. When was the National Panchayati Raj Day observed?
a) April 24th
b) April 23rd
c) April 22nd
d) April 21st
Ans: (a) April 24th

5. The Prime Minister launched which among the following schemes on April 24, 2020?
a) Swamitva Scheme
b) Samasya Scheme
c) Panchayati Raj
d) Sahyog scheme
Ans: (a) Swamitva Scheme


24 April 2020, Current Affairs Quiz

1. Which state observed the ‘Khongjom Day’ on April 23, 2020?
a) Assam
b) Manipur
c) Mizoram
d) Meghalaya
Ans: (b) Manipur

2. When was the English Language Day observed?
a) April 24th
b) April 22nd
c) April 23rd
d) April 21st
Ans: (c) April 23rd

3. What is the name of China’s first Mars exploration mission?
a) Tianwen
b) Chiang XI
c) Mario 2
d) Tangwei
Ans: (a) Tianwen

4. When was the National Panchayati Raj Day observed?
a) April 24th
b) April 23rd
c) April 22nd
d) April 21st
Ans: (a) April 24th

5. A professor from which among the following universities has developed software that can detect COVID-19 within 5 seconds using X-ray?
a) IIT-Madras
b) IIT-Delhi
c) IIT-Kanpur
d) IIT-Roorkee
Ans: (d) IIT-Roorkee

6. Which country is seeking $400 mn debt swap facility from the Reserve Bank of India?
a) Nepal
b) Bangladesh
c) Sri Lanka
d) Maldives
Ans: (b) Sri Lanka

7. Shashank Manohar’s term as the Chairman of this organisation is likely to get extended by a few months due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
a) ICC
b) BCCI
c) IOA
d) BWF
Ans: (a) ICC

8. The Prime Minister launched which among the following schemes on April 24, 2020?
a) Swamitva Scheme
b) Samasya Scheme
c) Panchayati Raj
d) Sahyog scheme
Ans: (a) Swamitva Scheme


23 April 2020, Current Affairs Quiz

1. Which Indian shuttler has been named as the ambassador of BWF’s “I am Badminton” campaign?
a) Saina Nehwal
b) Srikanth Kidambi
c) Parupalli Kashyap
d) PV Sindhu
Ans: (a) PV Sindhu 

2. Usha Ganguly, veteran theatre actor passed away on April 23 at the age of 75. She had written the script of which among the following Indian movies?
a) Raincoat
b) Chokher Bali
c) The Last Year
d) Antarmahal
Ans: (a)Raincoat

3. When will PM Narendra Modi hold his third video conference with the Chief Ministers on coronavirus lockdown?
a) April 25th
b) April 27th
c) April 26th
d) April 29th
Ans: (b) April 27th 

4. Two cats tested positive for coronavirus in which city of the United States?
a) Oklahoma
b) Los Angeles
c) Chicago
d) New York
Ans: (c) New York

5. Who has been appointed as the new head of the National Shipping Board?
a) Malini Shankar
b) Amitabh Kumar
c) Satinder Pal Singh
d) Capt Piyush Sinha
Ans: (a) Malini Shankar 

6. Who among the following reported that the air pollution in India has reached 20-year low?
a) NASA
b) ISRO
c) DRDO
d) CPCB
Ans: (a) NASA

7. How many samples will be tested together in COVID-19 pooled testing in India, as per ICMR directions?
a) 10
b) 6
c) 5
d) 3
Ans: (b) 5

8. The government has placed the hike in Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief on hold till when?
a) March 2021
b) July 2021
c) June 2020
d) October 2020
Ans: (c) July 2021


22 April 2020, Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs Quizzes area of SarkariRojgaar.com means to help each competitive exam aspirant to revise the day at ease

1. Which state government has launched “Apthamitra” helpline and App to fight COVID-19?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Karnataka
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Telangana
Ans: (b) Karnataka

2. Which nation has reportedly launched its first-ever military satellite into the orbit?
a) Israel
b) Iraq
c) Iran
d) Turkey
Ans: (c) Iran

3. Which state has begun the third phase of its ‘Sujalam Sufalam Jal Sanchay Abhiyan’ scheme?
a) Karnataka
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Gujarat
d) Odisha
Ans: (c) Gujarat

4. Which city’s Municipal Corporation has launched ‘Saiyam’ Mobile application?
a) Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Hyderabad
d) Pune
Ans: (d) Pune

5. When was the G-20 Extraordinary Agriculture Minister’s Meeting?
a) April 21st
b) April 22nd
c) April 19th
d) April 18th
Ans: (a) April 21st

6. Which among the following universities will start human trials of potential Coronavirus vaccine?
a) Oxford
b) Berkeley
c) Harvard
d) Yale
Ans: (a) Oxford

7. What is the maximum punishment for attacking health workers, as per the new proposed amendment to Epidemic Diseases Act, 1987 ?
a) 7 years Jail Term
b) 5 years Jail Term
c) 10 years Jail Term
d) 6 years Jail Term
Ans: (a) 7 years Jail Term

8. When was Earth Day 2020 observed?
a) April 21st
b) April 20th
c) April 19th
d) April 22nd
Ans: (d) April 22nd

Current Affairs से जुड़े अपडेट और व्‍यूज लगातार हासिल करने के लिए हमारे साथ  फेसबुक पेज और ट्विटर हैंडल के साथ लिंक्डइन पर जुड़ें और डाउनलोड करें Sarkari Naukri App

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *